Privacy Policy 

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our website users seriously. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information we may obtain about you. By registering as a user of the services provided by Enterprise Inns plc or by using the Enterprise Inns plc website generally, you are indicating that you have read this Privacy Policy and understand that your personal information may be used as described below.

Links with other websites

This Privacy Policy only covers the Enterprise Inns plc website at www.enterpriseinns.com. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

The information we collect

Except as set out below and to the extent we are required or permitted by law, personal information provided by you to us will be used only for the purposes for which it is provided.

If you decide to provide us with information about yourself, we may use it to send you details (by post and email) about our services or to send through information that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to do this please contact webadmin@enterpriseinns.plc.uk. We will not disclose your personal information to any other party or for any other reason other than as set out in this policy without your prior consent.

If any of the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect or needs updating or if you want us to delete any personal information, please contact webadmin@enterpriseinns.plc.uk 

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. Refusing cookies may mean that you cannot access certain features of the Enterprise Inns plc website.

Use of your information outside the European Union

Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (for example if it is posted on the website in a discussion page or other service it will be globally accessible). In using the website and these services you consent to such a transfer.

Notification of changes

We may occasionally modify our Privacy Policy; when this happens, we will publish details on this web page. We will not however significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

Your rights to access personal information

You have the right to receive information about the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) we maintain on you upon written request and payment of a fee which will be notified to you upon your request. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us.

Enterprise Inns plc

November 2008